Clementine essential oil (Citrus сlementina) 10 ml.

  • Collection: Буджак

Clementine essential oil (Citrus сlementina) is a hybrid of tangerine and bitter Seville orange.


Clementine oil is extremely rare and valuable. Its properties are the same as those of tangerine oil, but it has absolutely no photosensitizing effect.

 

Properties of Clementine essential oil (Citrus сlementina): antispasmodic, analgesic, soothing, relaxing, promotes sleep, antiseptic, improves digestion, mild laxative, carminative, stimulates the stomach and liver.

 

Application of Essential oil of Clementine (Citrus сlementina)

1. Flavoring desserts, sauces, drinks (1-2 drops of clementine essential oil are enough to flavor your food)

2. Diseases of the nervous system: insomnia, anxiety, nervous tension, stress, nervousness, depression.


3. Relaxation: diffuse into the atmosphere of the room in a way that is comfortable for you, mixed with other oils.


4. Skin care: helps against acne, seborrhea, swelling, cellulite, dry skin, stretch marks, warts.

 


What are the potential aromatherapy and skin care benefits of Clementine Essential Oil?

Clementine essential oil (Citrus clementina) is extracted from the rind of the fruit of the clementine tree and has a fresh and sweet aroma typical of citrus oils.


Aromatherapy: Clementine essential oil is used in aromatherapy to create a fresh, sweet and pleasant aroma. This scent can help lift your mood and reduce stress. Add to diffusers, aroma lamps or baths for aromatherapy purposes.

Skin Conditions: Clementine essential oil contains antiseptic and antimicrobial properties that make it suitable for skin care. It can be used to clean the skin or care for surface wounds and stings.

Detoxification: Some people use the oil to help detoxify and eliminate toxins from the body.

Eases breathing: Clementine oil can be used for colds and flu to ease breathing and unclog the nose. It is vaped or used in inhalers.

Cosmetics: Due to its pleasant aroma and anti-acne and anti-irritation properties, clementine oil is also used in skin care products such as creams and lotions.

 


Extraction technology: Clementine essential oil is obtained by hydro-steam, rarely steam distillation of clementine peels.

Contains no preservatives, not mixed with other oils, guaranteed 100% natural product.

It is used in cosmetics, perfumery, aromatherapy, food, pharmaceutical and chemical industries.

 

 

Chemical composition of Clementine essential oil:

It is important to note that the chemical composition of essential oils can vary depending on the origin and method of extraction. However, the following list presents some of the main components commonly found in clementine essential oil:

Limonene: Limonene terpene is a major component in clementine essential oil and gives the oil its freshness and characteristic citrus aroma.

Β-Pinene: This terpene is commonly found in citrus oils and may support the respiratory system.

α-Pinene: In addition to having antiseptic properties, α-pinene can also support the respiratory system.

Myrcene: This terpene has calming properties and can help with relaxation.

α-Terpinene: Terpinene has antiseptic properties and can be used to clean the environment.

α-Terpinol: This component may have soothing and antiseptic properties.

Linalool: Linalool is commonly found in citrus oils and may have soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

 

Aromatherapy (application and dosage) of Clementine essential oil:

Aroma lamp / Diffuser: 3-5 drops per 15 m2 - 100-150 ml. water

Massage: 5-6 drops per 15 g of base oil

Baths / Saunas: 4-6 drops

Compresses: 5-6 drops

 

 

Product origin: Italy

 


Storage: in a dry place, in glass or aluminum packaging, without direct sunlight at a temperature of +5 °C to + 25 °C

 


Delivery: Econt, Speedy, Bulgarian Post, DHL, TNT, FedEx and others.

 


Payment: cash on delivery, bank transfer, card

 


Shelf life: up to 3 years

 


Safety measures: Do not use during pregnancy or breastfeeding. Keep out of reach of children. Keep away from pets.

* The use of essential oils is prohibited for children under 3 years of age. After 3 years with notification and by doctor's prescription.
* The use of essential oils is prohibited for people with asthmatic tendencies.
* The use of essential oils for animals is prohibited.

 


Attention! Important information

The information on the benefits of essential oils and the indications for their use contained in the descriptions of the specific essential oil on our website are presented for information only and cannot be considered as a medical prescription, for the treatment of a disease or self-treatment. The information described is not complete and comprehensive. Before using essential oils, please consult your personal physician, aromatherapist or herbalist.

Remember that essential oils are 100% concentrated substances that require proper dilution before use at home or for cosmetic and perfumery purposes. It is very important not to use essential oils in excessively high concentrations (drops). Before using the essential oil, perform a tolerance test - apply a small amount of the essential oil 1-2 drops, pre-diluted in vegetable oil (almond, jojoba, grape seed), on the skin (in the crook of the elbow or wrist) and observe the reaction in lasting from 1 to 24 hours.

In case of getting an allergic reaction, such as: suffocation, rashes, runny nose, itching, diarrhea, rapid heart rate or any other type of intolerance on your body, call a doctor or an emergency center immediately.

The amount of essential oil to add to the base oil (eg jojoba) depends on the desired aroma and concentration you want to achieve.

It is generally recommended to use a solution of 1% to 3% essential oil in carrier oil. So, you will add 2 ml. essential oil to 100 ml. base oil to obtain a solution with a concentration of 2%.

4,11 €
Price:4,11 €
Similar products