The inflorescence is used to extract aromatic oils from the petals of plants that cannot withstand the heat given off by distillation. This process is rarely used today because it is very expensive and time consuming.
In enfleurage, the individual flower petals are placed in glass cloths smeared with fatty substances, often a mixture of lard, peri-kidney fat and incense (preservative). After 24 to 48 hours, when the fat has already absorbed the aromatic oils from the flowers, the used petals are replaced with new ones. The aromatic fat is then mixed with a solvent. The aromatic oil is completely dissolved in the solvent and the substance is filtered several times to separate the fat, which is then discarded. Alcohol is then used to remove the solvent, resulting in an absolute or aromatic oil.
Етеричното масло се определя като летливата част на естествен продукт, която може да бъде получена чрез дестилация, парна дестилация или пресоване в случай на цитрусови плодове. То съдържа главно летливи въглеводороди. Етеричните масла се извличат от различни части на растенията. Маслото е „етерично" в смисъла, че носи отличителния аромат или представлява екстракт от растението. Допълнително съдействие можете да получите от Европейската федерация по етерични масла (EFEO) и Международната асоциация за ароматичните съставки (IFRA).read more
Online store for wholesale purchases of Bulgarian essential oils, base oils - cold pressed, hydrolates, concretes, absolutes, glycol extracts. www.naturaloilbg.com The new distillation season starts in April 2022. With a preliminary coaxing and signing of an agreement on the production of raw materials - a 30% discount. Firm Budzhak Ltd also works under the individual order of the buyer. For more information write to WhatsApp at +359876588415 We can do everything...read more
The following list shows the basic idea of the predominance of the selected oils. TOP NOTE Eucalyptus, lemon, basil MODIFIER Geranium, lavender, oregano BASIS (BASE) Patchouli, jasmine, myrtle A well-balanced fragrance is one that contains elements from the three different categories, with a certain amount, whether heavy oriental or light floral. This theory is used mainly in perfumery, but the same principles can be applied in aromatherapy and home preparation of medicines.read more
Massage: 5-8 drops of oil are mixed with 10 g. Vegetable oil for example: almond, corn, wheat germ, or selected cream. To soothe inflamed and nourish dry skin, 3 drops of lavender oil are mixed with 10 drops of olive oil and this mixture is used to massage the skin of the face. Steam baths: for toning all skin types 2-3 drops of lavender oil in 150 ml. Water. Baths: for skin inflammations, rashes, acne, sunburn make hot baths - 10 drops of oil are added to the water immediately before use. Aromatization of premises: 4-5 drops in the aroma lamp - for increased nervous tension, insomnia, headaches and migraines. Sauna: 5-10 drops of oil in a pot of hot water are placed on the top floor of the heater. Inhalations: 2-3 drops of oil in a container of hot water - for colds and flu, cough and sore throat / during the procedure the eyes should be closed. Enrichment of creams, tonics, shampoos - 2-3 drops of oil from 5 g base.read more
Кратка информация за употреба: 1. Вани: 4-5 капки масло се прибавят във ваната непосредствено преди ползване, прилагат се за тонизиране и освежаване на кожата. 2. Компреси: в комбинация с подходящ носител /растително масло - базаво/ се прилага при кожни обриви, възпалена и раздразнена кожа. 3. Инхалации - за повишаване на апетита и подобряване на храносмилателните процеси, а също така има добър ефект при катар на горните дихателни пътища и бронхиална астма.read more
Facts about eucalyptus The aroma of this essential oil repels insects, especially mosquitoes. Effectively disinfects and removes unpleasant odors in the air. Prevents the spread of viruses and infections in the air, which allows it to be used as a major prophylactic agent.read more
Cypress essential oil is extracted from a coniferous plant growing in mixed, coniferous-deciduous forests, which has the botanical name Cupressus sempervirens. Cypress is an evergreen plant with small, rounded buds, scaly needles and small inflorescences. Pine needle oil is valued for its ability to fight infections effectively, especially in the upper respiratory tract. Also, the essential oil of cypress helps to remove toxins from the body and has a positive effect on the functioning of the nervous system, eliminates overexcitation and nervousness. Cupressus sempervirens can be called a pharmacopoeial tree because of its many specific botanical properties. According to a study published in the journal BMC Complementary & Alternative Medicine, these specific properties include drought resistance, strong and strong gusts of wind, increased dust in the wind, rain and snow, and gas pollution. Cypress also has a highly developed root system that allows it to thrive in both acidic and alkaline soils. The young shoots, stems and needles of cypress, involved in the process of steam distillation, generously give people essential oil with a clean and invigorating aroma. The main ingredients of the product for steam distillation are: alpha-pinene, karen and lemon. The oil itself is well known for its antiseptic, antibacterial, antirheumatic and stimulant properties.read more
A well-balanced fragrance is one that contains elements from the three different categories, with a certain amount, whether heavy oriental or light floral. This theory is used mainly in perfumery, but the same principles can be applied in aromatherapy and home preparation of medicines.read more
In general, essential oils are mixed for two reasons: - Because of their healing effect and beneficial effects on the body - To create perfumes - For home cosmetics - For aromatherapyread more