Apricot kernel oil (Prunus armeniaca)

  • Brand: Буджак
  • Cat No: PA-001

 

Description: Apricot kernels are an anthelmintic and kill parasites in the digestive tract. The fact is that the bones themselves are rich in iron, magnesium, potassium and phosphorus. In addition, they contain B vitamins and hydrocyanic acid. Apricot kernel oil accelerates cell metabolism, promotes the formation of collagen. Acts as a sunscreen for the skin. It can be used for burns because it supports regeneration as well as for the treatment of lichens.

Method: cold pressed.

Packaging: glass bottle, aluminum can.

Quantity: 100 ml; 500 ml; 1 kg.

Oil color: yellow.

Action: It is used for the preparation of many cosmetic products, it is an effective remedy for dry and exhausted skin and for hydrating the area around the eyes. Nourishes and moisturizes the skin, accelerates cell metabolism and promotes the formation of skin collagen. Improves tissue elasticity. Fights skin aging. Helps remove blackheads and blemishes on the face. Nourishes the skin and balances the level of oiliness. Suitable as a base oil for cosmetic masks for skin and hair, for general toning body massage, improving blood circulation, stimulating natural vital functions. It is well absorbed by the skin, absorbs deeply, gives velvety softness and smoothness.

Potential to fight cancer
Due to the high content of antioxidants in apricot kernel oil, it is able to reduce oxidative stress on the body. According to various studies, apricot kernels contain a substance called laetrile (vitamin B17), which can be a valuable aid in the prevention and treatment of cancer.

Colds and flu
Apricot kernel oil helps and supports the immune system. As we know, strong immunity improves our body's ability to fight infections such as colds and flu.

In anemia
Apricot oil contains a large amount of iron, which makes it an excellent tool for the prevention and treatment of anemia. The beneficial effect against anemia is also due to cobalt and copper in apricots.

Improves hair health
Direct application of apricot kernel oil on the scalp will strengthen "weak" hair and promote the health of hair follicles. Apricot kernel oil reduces the levels of some chemicals that accumulate due to elevated testosterone levels. These elevated levels lead to both hair growth retardation and hair loss. Rubbing apricot kernel oil into the scalp will reduce the inflammatory condition and eliminate dandruff.

Culinary application.

Whole apricot kernels are used in homemade cakes. If you throw a few nuts in homemade cognac, the drink will acquire an almond flavor. Hostesses make unusually sweet. To do this, remove the stone from the apricot, peel it, remove the core and push it back into the fruit.

In production, apricot kernels are usually used as a spice in the form of ground powder. It is added in the production of ice cream, confectionery, sauces. The chefs use the spice in the preparation of meat and fish dishes, salads, compotes, sweet desserts.

Origin of the product: Bulgaria

Storage: in a dry place, in glass or aluminum packaging, without direct sunlight at a temperature of +5 ° C to + 25 ° C

Delivery: Econt, Speedy, Bulgarian Post, DCHL.

Payment: cash on delivery, by bank, by card

Precautions: Do not use during pregnancy or lactation for diabetics, people with acute liver disease, gastrointestinal tract, endocrine system. Keep out of reach of children.

Shelf life: up to 3 years

4,00 лв.
Price:4,00 лв.
Similar products